USA - Colorado: Personal and Domestic Use Exemption
[…] USA - Colorado: Personal and Domestic Use Exemption
The Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) incorporates a personal and domestic use exemption to limit the scope of its applicability.
Text of Relevant Provisions
CPA Sec.6-1-1304(3)(e):
"(3) THE OBLIGATIONS IMPOSED ON CONTROLLERS OR PROCESSORS UNDER THIS PART 13 DO NOT: (e) APPLY TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BY AN INDIVIDUAL IN THE COURSE OF A PURELY PERSONAL OR HOUSEHOLD ACTIVITY."
Analysis of Provisions
The Colorado Privacy Act explicitly excludes personal and household activities from its scope of application. This exemption is outlined in Section 6-1-1304(3)(e) of the CPA, which states that the obligations imposed on controllers or processors under the Act do not "apply to the processing of personal data by an individual in the course of a purely personal or household activity."
This provision aligns with the general concept of personal and domestic use exemptions found in many data protection laws globally. The key elements of this exemption are:
- The processing must be done "by an individual"
- It must occur "in the course of" the activity